Desert pygmy Mouse
wildlife of Namibia
Introduction: The desert pygmy mouse (Mus indutus) is a very small nocturnal and territorial mammal that occur singularly, in pairs or in family parties. They prefer to make use of used holes in the ground for cover and breeding, and are more than capable of digging their own burrows. They also shelter under dead vegetation and rocks. Desert pygmy mice live in a natural habitat of dry savannah and subtropical or tropical high-altitude grassland; a wide tolerance for such a small animal.
Diet: Their principal food is grass and other types of seed and the dry exterior of fruit trees such as the buffalo thorn and insects.
Colouring: The upper parts of the body are pinkish-buffy to pinkish-clay. The under parts are white.
Breeding: It is widely believed that the desert pygmy mouse breed throughout the year with litters of between 2 to 8. Gestation periods are only 19 days. The young are born in ball-shaped grass nests, usually in the summer months.
Size: Adults have a total length of about 10cm and a mass of some 6g. Their tails are shorter than the length of the head and the body.
Nestled in a conservation area in the majestic Erongo Mountains this property contains a wide selection of rock art
Totally exclusive! Offered as a private lodge for up to 20 people with good wildlife viewing and San rock paintings.
One of our favourite lodges in Namibia - excellent accommodation, food and beautiful surroundings make for an enjoyable and relaxing stay.
A variety of activities are on offer at this lodge near Karibib. Accommodation ranges from camping and self-catering options to private bungalows
Situated at the foot of the Hohenstein mountain, this lodge offers many hiking and climbing opportunities. It is also well situated to visit the Spitzkoppe Mountain
A charming lodge in the town of Omaruru. With all the facilities you may require including a popular restaurant & bar
Around 30km east of Omaruru this pretty little guest farms offers self catering units in a tranquil and pleasant environment